25l. 1911 Engraved showing the black perforation variety, m. Siged S.F. (Spetsiotis Freres). Very fine and rare. (Hellas 209d).
Postal & Live Internet Auction 677
By: A. Karamitsos
A. Karamitsos Postal & Live Internet Auction 677
Postal & Live Internet
Auction № 677
General Sale
8 May 2021
Start time 10:30
- (-) Remove - 1911 - 1923 filter - 1911 - 1923
- 1913 campaign (1912) (2) Apply 1913 campaign (1912) filter
- black ovpt.reading down. (2) Apply black ovpt.reading down. filter
- E.T. OVPT. & PROVISIONAL GOVERNMENT (12) Apply E.T. OVPT. & PROVISIONAL GOVERNMENT filter
- ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES (9) Apply ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES filter
- red ovpt.reading up. (4) Apply red ovpt.reading up. filter
- ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP (8) Apply ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP filter
- επαναστασισ 1922 ovpt. (9) Apply επαναστασισ 1922 ovpt. filter
- λημνοσ ovpt. (5) Apply λημνοσ ovpt. filter
Lot #399 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
3dr engraved in lower marginal imperforate single, m. (Hellas 215b).
Lot #400 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
5dr engraved in upper marginal imperforate single. Hinge on margin only leaving the stamp u/m. (Hellas 216b).
Lot #401 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
1912 Lithos (paper A), complete set of 10 values, mint. (Hellas 219A/228A).
Lot #402 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
10l. Litho (4th period) in u/m imperforated pair. VF. (Hellas 223Da).
Lot #403 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
30l. litho (4th period) in u/m imperforate pair. Superb. (Hellas 226Da).
Lot #404 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
1dr 1919 Litho in u/m right marginal bl.6 with horizontal perforation displaced upwards. Impressive item. (Hellas 392).
Lot #405 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
2dr. Litho in marginal pair with displaced horizontal perforation in the center of the stamps, u/m. (Hellas 393).
Lot #406 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
7x3dr lithos, perf 10 1/2 at top, at bottom, at top and at bottom, at right, perf 10 1/2+13 1/2 at top at bottom and at top and bottom, used. Very fine and difficult to be collected. (Hellas 394cHT+394cHB+394cHTB+394dVR+394eHT+394eHB+394eHTB).
Lot #407 - - 1911 - 1923 ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP
1912-1913 "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" black overprint (reading up), set of 21 values (Hellas 231 missing), m. 10dr. with trace of hinge and 25dr. signed by Zeis. (Hellas 229/250).
Lot #408 - - 1911 - 1923 ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP
Registered cover fr. with 1dr ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up), canc. "ΧΑΝΙΑ*2?.ΔΕΚΕΜ.1912", arr. "MUENCHEN*17.JAN.13". (Hellas 245).
Lot #409 - - 1911 - 1923 ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP
1dr engraved in grey-ultramarine ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up), letter "E" without the upper corner, used. Scarce. (Hellas 245dΣ26).
Lot #410 - - 1911 - 1923 ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP
2dr engraved in red-orange ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up) in u/m upper marginal copy, var "ΕΛΛΗΝ_ΚΗ", sign. ZEIS. Superd. Very rare. (Hellas 246dA).
Lot #411 - - 1911 - 1923 ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP
2dr engraved in red ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up) in bl.4, add. ovt error first letter "Λ" with short left leg. Very good perforation for this stamp, u. RR. (Hellas 246dΣ37).
Lot #412 - - 1911 - 1923 ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP
3dr engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up), var "ΕΛΛΗΝ_ΚΗ", u/m. VF and R. (Hellas 247A-840E).
Lot #413 - - 1911 - 1923 ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP
5dr engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up), var "ΕΛΛΗΝ_ΚΗ" (pos.93), m. VF and R. (Hellas 248A).
Lot #414 - - 1911 - 1923 ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP
25dr engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black, add ovpt error large "I" in "ΣΙΣ", mint. Very fine and rrare. (Hellas 250Σ17).
Lot #415 - - 1911 - 1923 black ovpt.reading down.
3l. engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. down) in mint pair (pos.47+48), ovpt error "ΔΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" with the "I" regular (pos.47). Very rare. (Hellas 254BN+254).
Lot #416 - - 1911 - 1923 black ovpt.reading down.
25l. litho ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (reading down), ovpt error "ΛΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ", used. THE ONLY KNOWN UNTIL NOW. (Hellas 262C).
Lot #417 - - 1911 - 1923 red ovpt.reading up.
2dr engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in red (read. up), var. "ΕΛΛΗΝ_ΚΗ", m. R. (Hellas 279A).
Lot #418 - - 1911 - 1923 red ovpt.reading up.
3dr. with "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" red ovpt with var. long letter "Ι" in "OΙ", m. (Hellas 280 Σ16).
Lot #419 - - 1911 - 1923 red ovpt.reading up.
10dr engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in red (read. up), add ovpt error "N.I" for "NI", mint. (Hellas 282Σ61).
Lot #420 - - 1911 - 1923 red ovpt.reading up.
25dr engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" ovpt in red-carmine (read. up), mint. Very fine. (Hellas 283N).
Lot #421 - - 1911 - 1923 λημνοσ ovpt.
1912-13 "ΛΗΜΟΣ" ovpt in black, complete set of 21 values, used. Very fine. (Hellas 300/320).
Lot #422 - - 1911 - 1923 λημνοσ ovpt.
1l. litho ovpt "ΛΗΜΝΟΣ" in bl.4 (pos.64-65/74-75) with double ovpt, one displaced downwards. Fallen "Σ" (pos.74). Lower pair u/m. THE ONLY KNOWN. (Hellas 301b+301bD).
A. Karamitsos
A. Karamitsos are experienced auctioneers of Philatelic, Numismatic and Post Card. We are specialists in the stamps and postal history of Greece, Greek Errors, New Greek Territories, Levant,... Read More
Send Email to A. Karamitsos Or Visit WebSite