Friedrich Wilhelm I. und Johann III. 1573-1603, Saalfeld.Reichstaler 1578 (mit Mmz. Zainhaken auf liegendem K; sic !). D : G . FRIDE . WIL . ET . IOHAN . FRA . DVCES : SAXON Mmz. Die Hüftbilder der Herzöge gegeneinander. Rs: LANT . THVR . ET . MAR . MIS . MONE . IMPE 3fach behelmtes 10feldiges Wappen. Koppe 9 Var. Schnee 231. Mers. -. Dav. 9766. Schöne Patina. Feine Kratzer. RRR ss-vz
Estimate price: €500
Coins and Medals Auction #315
Gerhard Hirsch Nachfolger Coins and Medals Auction #315
The last auction of the week for Gerhard Hirsch Nachfolger will consist of 1245 lots of modern coins and medals.
First up for auction will be the coins of the middle ages. The coinage of the German and Habsburg lands will go under the hammer, including two collections of exquisite quality. First, the collection H.T. of 110 coins from the Markgraviate of Brandenburg-Franken will be up for auction, followed by a collection of the coinage issued by the House of Öttingen.
The more modern German coins as well as the coins from the German Empire will be up for auction next.
To close the auction, World coins, icons and medals struck by Karl Goetz will go under the hammer.
- (-) Remove sachsen-weimar filter sachsen-weimar
Lot #4071 - sachsen-weimar HERZOGTUM - ALTES HAUS
Lot #4072 - sachsen-weimar HERZOGTUM - ALTES HAUS
Friedrich Wilhelm I. und Johann III. 1573-1603, Saalfeld.Reichstaler 1590 (Mmz. Benedikt Beschel). Die geharnischten Brustbilder der beiden Herzöge fast von vorn. Rs: 3fach behelmtes Wappen.
Koppe 66. Schnee 245. Mers. 3750. Dav. 9774. Schöne Patina. ss-vz
Estimate price: €175
Lot #4073 - sachsen-weimar HERZOGTUM - MITTLERES HAUS
Johann Ernst und seine sieben Brüder. 1605-1619, Saalfeld.Reichstaler 1617 (Mmz. Wolf Albrecht). Johann Georg umgeben von seinen 7 Brüdern. Rs: 6fach behelmtes 18feldiges Wappen zwischen Jahrzahl. Koppe 210. Schnee 349. Mers. 3799. Dav. 7529. Felder fein geglättet. ss-vz
Estimate price: €150
Lot #4074 - sachsen-weimar HERZOGTUM - NEUES HAUS
Wilhelm Ernst. 1683-1728, Medaille 1713 (Stempel von Christian Wermuth) auf die Einweihung der St. Jakobskirche und des Waisenhauses zu Weimar am 6. November, dem Geburtstage des Herzogs. WILH : ERNEST9 - D : G . DVX SAX . I . C . M . A & W Geharnischte Büste des Herzogs r. Rs: Strahlende Sonne über Kirche. Erhabene Randschrift. Mers. 3937. Dassd. 2211. Wohlfahrt 13010. Slg.Schnee 1741. Brett. 3175. Schöne Patina. Leicht berieben, RR...
Lot #4075 - sachsen-weimar HERZOGTUM - NEUES HAUS
Wilhelm Ernst. 1683-1728, Medaille 1715 (Stempel von Christian Wermuth) auf den Tod des Bruders des Herzogs, Johann Ernst, dessen Sohnes Johann Ernst und dreier weiterer Geschwister sowie der schon früher gestorbenen Witwe Johann Ernsts. Geharnischte Büste des älteren Johann Ernst l. Rs: Geharnischte Büste des jüngeren Johann Ernst r. gegenüber den Büsten seiner 3 Geschwister. Mers. 3955. Wohlfahrt 15011. Schöne Patina. Schrötlingsfehler RR...