1917, lot of two used ppc: 1917 ppc "Isola di Chalki" used 5 c. green "Karki" 26.7.17 to Modena with two red censor marks (straight line and boxed); Ionian Islands ppc "Achilleion Corfou" used to Milan (illegible date) with two black censor marks (circular and boxed).
Public auction #38
Auktionshaus Christoph Gärtner GmbH & Co. KG Public auction #38
The auction schedule as follows:
October 10 - 11, 2017 / coins & banknotes
World bank notes
Germany bank notes
October 16 - 20, 2017 / philately & picture postcards including:
Asia, Europe, Thematics, Overseas, Germany and picture post cards
- (-) Remove aegean islands filter aegean islands
Lot #15601A - aegean islands
1917. Envelope addressed to ltaly bearing Rhodes SG 11, 20c orange tied by Rodi (Egeo) date stamp with '34th Reggimento Fanteria/1st Battaglione' cachet in violet with Benevento arrival on reverse.
Lot #15601 - aegean islands
1917, lot of two entires: ppc "Trieste" franked with 5 c. green "Leros" used from "LEROS 10.2.17" to Altamura/Italy, stamp faults, two violet censor marks (straight line and boxed); stampless cover from "LEROS 20.8.17" to Alexandria with Italian censoring, in Egypt 29.10.17 charged with postage dues (but these removed); few ageing marks.
Lot #15602 - aegean islands
1918 (26.4.), 50 C. violett mit Aufdruck 'Cos' Einzelfrankatur auf zensuriertem R-Brief mit Stempel 'RR. POSTE ITALIANE / KOS (EGEO)' nach Zürich mit rs. etlichen Transitstempeln sowie Ankunftsstempel vom 7.6.18., sehr seltene Bedarfspost!
Lot #15603 - aegean islands
1929, RODI Freimarken 5 C.-10 L. als ungebrauchter Satz mit üblicher Zähnung.
Lot #15604 - aegean islands
1930, Hydrologenkongress auf Rhodos, Ausgabe von 1929 mit Aufdruck "XXI Congresso Idrologico", postfrisch, bis auf die 3 Lire, die einen Falz hat.
Lot #15605 - aegean islands
1930, 5 C bis 10 L "XXI.Hydrologen Congress", kompletter Satz von 9 Werten, dabei 5 C und 20C bis 10 L postfrisch, 10 C ungebraucht mit Falzspur (Mi.Nr. 34, 36-42 **, 35 *), Mi. ca. 3.000,-
Lot #15606 - aegean islands
1932, Garibaldi Marken von Italien mit Aufdruck der 13 verschiedenen Inselnamen von CALINO bis STAMPALIA komplett, postfrisch und trotz tw. Gummiverfärbungen sehr selten komplett angeboten! Mi. € 2.600,-- (Sassone, € 5.850,--) (M)
Lot #15607 - aegean islands
1932, Garibaldi Marken von Italien mit Aufdruck der 13 verschiedenen Inselnamen von CALINO bis STAMPALIA komplett, postfrisch und trotz tw. Gummiverfärbungen sehr selten komplett angeboten! Mi. € 2.600,-- (Sassone, € 5.850,--)
Lot #15608 - aegean islands
1943, Nothilfe, 1,25+1,25 L und 2,50+2,50 L, zwei postfrische Viererblocks, einheitlich aus der linken unteren Bogenecke.
Lot #15609 - aegean islands
1944, War Victim's Relief, complete set of six values on illustrated souvenir sheet (slight marks - irrelevant), neatly oblit. "RODI 17.7.44". Only 10.000 sets issued. Sass. 126/31 (M)
Lot #15610 - aegean islands
1917 (9.9.), ital. Rot-Kreuz-Marken 10+5 C. rosa, 2 x 15+5 C. schiefer und 20+5 C. orange auf R-Brief mit Stempel 'POSTE ITALIANE / LEROS (EGEO)' nach Fermo mit rs. Transitstempeln von Rodi (16.9.) und Fermo (20.10.), attraktiv und selten!
Lot #15611 - aegean islands
1917, 7.8., registered letter from KALKI with Italian Red Cross series to Fermo (Marche). Transit- and Arrival post marks on the reverse side.
Lot #15612A - aegean islands
1943-1945, Deutsch-Italienische Verwaltung kpl. */** in guter Erhaltung, dabei u.a. Nr. 211-212 postfrisch, Mi. ca. 385,- Euro.
Lot #15612 - aegean islands
1933, Geschwaderflugmarken, zwei waagerechte Dreierstreifen (leicht angefaltet), postfrisch.
Lot #15613 - aegean islands
1945, Red Cross, 5l. + 10l. and 10l. + 10l., both values in presentation folder neatly oblit. "RODI 18.2.45" (first day), only 200 folders issued (this one is numbered "135"). Sass. 132/33
Lot #34000 - aegean islands
1912/1944 approx 50 letters, post cards, post from from the Aegean Islands - some telegrams included as well as some stationery. Intended retail price 4000++ €. (S)
Lot #34001 - aegean islands
1912/1940, lot of 3 covers and 4 used ppc bearing frankings Italy, mainly "RODI" postmarks, also "KOS" and ship mail, mainly good condition. (T)
Lot #34002 - aegean islands
1912/1935, reichhaltige meist ungebrauchte Sammlung (nur wenige gestempelt) mit vielen besseren Ausgaben wie 3-13 I-XII fast komplett, 26-30 mit Inselaufdrucken, 56-59, 88-97 mit Inselaufdrucken und 137-165 komplett *, dazu etwas Castelrosso, wenige mit Gummitönungen, meist gute Erhaltung. Michel über 7.000,- € (M)
Lot #34003 - aegean islands
1912/1934, sehr schöne gestempelte Klassesammlung ab 16 Werten Vorläuferausgaben, dann 1-13 meist Briefstücke mit vielen provisorischen Stempeln, dabei Nr. 11 per 7! 26-30 I-XII, 62, 88-97 I-XIII komplett Nr. 98-104 etc. Dazu nach etwas Castelrosso. Eine Tolle Sammlung mit einem Katalogwert von über 5.400,- € (M)
Lot #34004 - aegean islands
1917/1928, Italy used in the Aegean, lot of six pieces and one cover with Italian franking (mainly commemoratives). (T)